2019 Produce and Homefare Results

Produce and Homefare Classes Prizewinners at the 2019 Gransden Show

FRUIT CAKE


Judge:     Mr R Mallindine

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 131     FRUIT CAKE


1st     Kenneth Wheatcroft

2nd     Nicola Hipwell

3rd     Richard de Fraine

4th     Anne Jennings


FRUIT CAKE CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     Kenneth Wheatcroft

Reserve     Nicola Hipwell


COOKERY


Judge:     June Wheat

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 132     1 SAVOURY PICNIC PIE


1st     Hilda Stringer

2nd     Mary Drew

3rd     P Squire


Class 133     1 COB LOAF (BREAD MAKERS PERMITTED)


1st     Debs Black

2nd     Cassie Prior

3rd     Peter Kirsch


Class 134     1 FATLESS SPONGE SANDWICH  


1st     Emma Kavanagh

2nd     Nicola Hipwell

3rd     Hilda Stringer


Class 135     6 DECORATED CUPCAKES


1st     Karen Church

2nd     Heather Botteley

3rd     Charlotte Lloyd

4th     Debs Black


Class 136     4 DANISH PASTRIES


1st     PJ Stephenson

2nd     Peter Kirsch

3rd     Emily James


COOKERY CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     Hilda Stringer

Reserve     Nicola Hipwell


JAMS & CHUTNEYS


Judge:     Mrs K Broe

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 137     JAR OF HOMEMADE JAM/JELLY


1st     Anne-Marie Hamilton

2nd     Anne Jennings

3rd     Richard de Fraine


Class 138     JAR OF HOMEMADE MARMALADE


1st     Anne Jennings

2nd     Judy Gell

3rd     Raymond Gifford


Class 139     JAR OF HOMEMADE CHUTNEY


1st     PJ Stephenson

2nd     Lyn Croot

3rd     Anne Jennings


Class 140     JAR OF HOMEMADE PICKLE


1st     Anne Jennings

2nd     Lyn Croot

3rd     PJ Stephenson


JAMS & CHUTNEYS CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     Anne Jennings

Reserve     Lyn Croot


HANDICRAFTS


Judge:     Mr L Broderick

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 141     COLOUR PHOTOGRAPH


1st     Barry Fletcher

2nd     Matilda Rowland

3rd     Richard de Fraine

4th     Donna Attias


Class 142     BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPH


1st     Janet Fletcher

2nd     Gillian Course

3rd     Elizabeth Ducker

4th     Amber Stainton

5th     Richard de Fraine


Class 143     SPECIMEN OF ART


1st     Anita Thomas

2nd     Elizabeth Carter

3rd     Abigail Greaves

4th     Isaac Wright


Class 144     SAMPLE OF SOFT HANDICRAFT


1st     Jean Adams

2nd     Lorraine Chappell

3rd     Anne Blain

4th     Mary Flinders


Class 145     SAMPLE OF HARD HANDICRAFT


1st     Stefan Gershater

2nd     Stefan Gershater

3rd     Ben Brown

4th     Matilda Rowland


Class 146     SAMPLE OF KNITTING OR CROCHET


1st     Anita Thomas

2nd     Kath Watson

3rd     Donna Attias

4th     Jean Adams


HANDICRAFTS CHAMPIONSHIP CANDELABRA


Winner     Anita Thomas

Reserve     Stefan Gershater


CHILDREN'S SECTION


Judge:     Mrs J Black

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


COOKERY


Class 147      4 CHOCOLATE NESTS - UNDER 6 YEARS


1st     Logan Leader

2nd     Imogen Kirsch

3rd     Harry Prior


Class 148     1 FONDANT CHARACTER  - UNDER 6 YEARS


1st     Ben Roebuck

2nd     Annabel Griggs

3rd     Lucas Taylor


Class 149     4 SAVOURY TARTLETS  - 7-11 YEAR OLD


1st     Evie Falconer

2nd     Finley Hall

3rd     Flora Hoctor


Class 150     4 SQUARES OF CHOCOLATE FUDGE- 7-11 YEAR OLD


1st     Alice Woolway

2nd     Eliza Warmington

3rd     Kyle Pickering


Class 151     1 SAUSAGE MEAT PLAIT  - 12-16 YEAR OLD


1st     Elizabeth Carter

2nd     Jess Carter

3rd     Isabel Lenton


Class 152     1 LEMON DRIZZLE CAKE - 12-16 YEAR OLD


1st     Elliot Mansell

2nd     Isabel Lenton

3rd     Jess Carter


HANDICRAFT


Class 153     PICTURE MADE FROM BUTTONS AND BEADS- UNDER 6 YEARS


1st     Eleanor Sykes White

2nd     Isabella Santry

3rd     Zachary Kavanagh


Class 154     1 MINIATURE GARDEN (MAX 30Cm X 30Cm) - 7-11 YEAR OLD


1st     Olivia Rule

2nd     Olivia Rowell

3rd     Isabelle Prain-Wigan


Class 155     ANY SAMPLE OF HANDICRAFT- 12-16 YEAR OLD


1st     Elizabeth Carter

2nd     Elliot Mansell

3rd     Jess Carter


FLOWERS


Class 156      1 BUTTON HOLE- UNDER 16 YEARS


1st     Isabel Lenton

2nd     Isabelle Prain-Wigan

3rd     Kyle Pickering


CHILDREN'S CHALLENGE CUP


Winner     Elizabeth Carter

Reserve     Isabel Lenton


SCHOOLS/GROUPS COMPETITION


Judge:     Mrs J Black

Prizes:     1st £25, 2nd £15, 3rd £10


Class 157     ONE COLLAGE


1st     Petersfield Primary School

2nd     Holly, Barnabas Oley School

3rd     Barneys Club


Class 158     ONE COLLAGE


1st     Silver Birch, Barnabas Oley School

2nd     Petersfield Primary School

3rd     Cedar, Barnabas Oley School


CEREALS AND PULSES OR OSR


Judge:     Mr R Burnside

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 159     WHEAT SUITABLE FOR MILLING


1st     John Burgess

2nd     John Burgess

3rd     Abbotsley Farms Limited


Class 160     WHEAT SUITABLE FOR BISCUIT MAKING


1st     Boxworth Farming Co

2nd     D Morgan & Son


Class 161     WHEAT SUITABLE FOR FEED


1st     D Morgan & Son

2nd     P Squire

3rd     Abbotsley Farms Limited


Class 162     MALTING BARLEY


1st     John Burgess

2nd     RA & AM  Hamilton

3rd     Abbotsley Farms Limited


Class 163     FEED BARLEY


1st     Hatley Park Farms Ltd

2nd     Boxworth Farming Co


Class 164     WINTER OR SPRING OATS


1st     John Burgess

2nd     Boxworth Farming Co


Class 165     WINTER BEANS


1st     Waresley Farms Ltd

2nd     P Squire


Class 167     FIELD PEAS


1st     R J  Woolway


Class 168     OILSEED RAPE


1st     Abbotsley Farms Limited

2nd     Hatley Park Farms Ltd


CORN CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     Hatley Park Farms Ltd

Winner     Waresley Farms Ltd


FLOWERS


Judge:     Mrs J Huck

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 169     VASE OF MIXED GARDEN FLOWERS


1st     Sonia Ping

2nd     Rosalind Banks

3rd     Barry Fletcher


Class 170     THREE CHRYSANTHEMUMS


1st     Peter Gladders


Class 171     SPRAY CHRYSANTHEMUM


1st     Peter Gladders

2nd     Peter Gladders


Class 172     THREE DAHLIAS


1st     Rob Chignell

2nd     Peter Gladders

3rd     Croxton Park


Class 173     SPECIMEN ROSE


1st     N Kappler

2nd     Anne Jennings

3rd     Anne-Marie Hamilton


Class 174     FLOWERING POT PLANT


1st     Peter Gladders

2nd     Rob Chignell

3rd     Gail Smith


FLOWERS CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     Peter Gladders


EGGS


Judge:     Mr I Quince

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 175     THREE BANTAM EGGS


1st     Rebecca Yates

2nd     Rebecca Yates


Class 176     THREE BROWN EGGS - LARGE FOWL


1st     Fiona   Cook

2nd     William Eason

3rd     P Cook


Class 177     THREE EGGS - ANY OTHER COLOUR -  LARGE FOWL


1st     Linda Anderson

2nd     Elaine Prime


Class 178     SIX EGGS


1st     Elaine Prime

2nd     Jackie Piper

3rd     Jacqui Bland


EGGS CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     Elaine Prime

Reserve     Rebecca Yates


HONEY


Judge:     Mrs S Lang

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 179     2 POTS OF GRANULATED HONEY


1st     Stephen Poyser

2nd     Simon Strong

3rd     Tom Taylor


Class 180     2 POTS OF RUN HONEY


1st     Stephen Poyser

2nd     Susie Davenport

3rd     Simon Strong


Class 181     1 PIECE OF BEES WAX


1st     Stephen Poyser

2nd     Fiona   Cook

3rd     Susie Davenport


HONEY CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     Stephen Poyser


FRUIT


Judge:     Mr J Parrish

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 182     SIX COOKING APPLES


1st     Susie Davenport


Class 183     SIX BRAMLEY COOKING APPLES


1st     Susie Davenport

2nd     Susan Adams

3rd     P Squire


Class 184     SIX DESSERT APPLES, COX'S ORANGE PIPPIN


1st     Susie Davenport

2nd     Susan Adams


Class 185     SIX DESSERT APPLES


1st     Susie Davenport

2nd     Susan Adams

3rd     Anne-Marie Hamilton


Class 186     SIX DESSERT PEARS


1st     Susan Adams

2nd     Rosalind Banks

3rd     Susan Adams


Class 187     COLLECTION OF FRUIT


1st     Susie Davenport


THE THREE COUNTIES FEDERATION TROPHY


Winner     Susie Davenport


VEGETABLES


Judge:     Mr J Parrish

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 188     COLLECTION OF SIX DISTINCT KINDS OF VEGETABLE


1st     Peter Gladders

2nd     Suzie South Farm

3rd     Croxton Park


Class 189     SELECTION OF SALAD


1st     Peter Gladders

2nd     Croxton Park


Class 190     SIX POTATOES


1st     William Ashby

2nd     William Ashby

3rd     Richard Murden


Class 191     SIX ONIONS UP TO 250g


1st     William Ashby

2nd     Suzie South Farm

3rd     Croxton Park


Class 192     SIX GLOBE ONIONS


1st     William Ashby

2nd     Richard Murden

3rd     Richard Murden


Class 194     SIX LONG CARROTS


1st     William Ashby

2nd     Suzie South Farm


Class 195     SIX SHORT CARROTS


1st     William Ashby

2nd     William Ashby

3rd     Jerry Course


Class 196     SIX PARSNIPS


1st     William Ashby

2nd     Suzie South Farm


Class 197     TWELVE WHITE POTATOES


1st     William Ashby

2nd     William Ashby

3rd     Croxton Park


Class 198     TWELVE COLOURED POTATOES


1st     William Ashby

2nd     William Ashby


Class 199     SIX TOMATOES


1st     Suzie South Farm

2nd     Croxton Park

3rd     Jerry Course


Class 201     CABBAGE


1st     Peter Gladders

2nd     Suzie South Farm


Class 203     SIX RUNNER BEANS


1st     William Ashby

2nd     Susan Adams

3rd     Fiona Byatt


Class 204     HEAVIEST MARROW


1st     Florence Whitlock

2nd     Peter Gladders

3rd     Sonia Ping


Class 205     PUMPKIN


1st     Suzie South Farm

2nd     Richard Murden

3rd     Paul Timms


Class 206     ANY OTHER VEGETABLE


1st     Jason White

2nd     Fiona   Cook

3rd     Suzie South Farm

4th     The Vine Inter Church Primary School


VEGETABLES CHAMPION CUP


Winner     William Ashby


FLOWER ARRANGING


Judge:     Mrs Joyce Svensson

Prizes:     1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10


Class 208     NOVICES: 'HARVEST TIME'


1st     Hilda Stringer

2nd     Deborah Gould


Class 209     MEN ONLY: 'HAPPY HOUR'


1st     Chris Jennings


Class 210A     ADULTS: 'PASTIMES'


1st     Gail Smith

2nd     Emma Banks-Brown

3rd     Adrienne Massey


Class 211     OPEN: 'MINIATURE'


1st     Hilda Stringer

2nd     Linda Anderson

3rd     Gail Smith


Class 212     OPEN: 'ROYAL BABY'


1st     Gail Smith


Class 213     OPEN: 'SHOWTIME'


1st     Adrienne Massey

2nd     Gail Smith


(placeholder)

The list below shows the full results for each class in the Produce and Homefare category at the 2019 Gransden Show. It includes Children's classes.

Scroll back to top