GOATS


Judge:     Mr T O'Neil

Prizes:     1st £14, 2nd £9, 3rd £6


DAIRY GOATS


Class 35     SAANEN OR BRITISH SAANEN GOATLING


1st     59     Zoe Mitchell

          .


Class 36     TOGGENBURG OR BRITISH TOGGENBURG GOATLING


1st     395     Zoe Mitchell

          .

2nd     125     Rebecca Yates

          British Toggenburg


Class 39     GOLDEN GUERNSEY GOATLING


1st     114     Maggie Turner

          Golden Guernsey


Class 45     GOLDEN GUERNSEY KID


1st     115     Maggie Turner

          Golden Guernsey


PYGMY GOATS


Class 47     FEMALE KID


1st     62     Clare Franklin

          Pygmy Goat

2nd     61     Clare Franklin

          Pygmy Goat

3rd     63     Clare Franklin

          Pygmy Goat

4th     301     Diane Brown

          Pygmy

5th     300     Diane Brown

          Pygmy

6th     96     Michelle Keeley

          Pygmy


Class 48     GOATLING


1st     64     Clare Franklin

          Pygmy Goat

2nd     97     Michelle Keeley

          Pygmy

3rd     303     Diane Brown

          Pygmy

4th     302     Diane Brown

          Pygmy


Class 49     ADULT FEMALE


1st     65     Clare Franklin

          Pygmy Goat

2nd     304     Diane Brown

          Pygmy

3rd     66     Clare Franklin

          Pygmy Goat

4th     98     Michelle Keeley

          Pygmy

5th     99     Michelle Keeley

          Pygmy


Class 50     VETERAN FEMALE


1st     305     Diane Brown

          Pygmy

2nd     67     Clare Franklin

          Pygmy Goat


Class 51     WETHER OVER 1 YEAR


1st     68     Clare Franklin

          Pygmy Goat

2nd     105     P J Cook

          Pygmy


Class 52     WETHER KID


1st     306     Diane Brown

          Pygmy


UNREGISTERED GOATS


Class 56     PYGMY TYPE


1st     106     P J Cook

          Pygmy


GOAT YOUNG HANDLER


Judge:     Mr T O'Neil

Prizes:     1st £14, 2nd £9, 3rd £6


Class 57     HANDLER


1st     316     Lilly Brown

2nd     315     Chloe Brown


Class 58     HANDLER


1st     212     Rees Brown



CATTLE


Judge:     Mr D Blunt

Prizes:     1st £18, 2nd £9, 3rd £7


NATIVE BREEDS OF CATTLE


Class 59     HEIFER


1st     285     Robin Truss

          Lincoln Red

2nd     402     Craig Johnson

          Hereford

3rd     230     Robin Creighton

          Dexter

4th     121     Craig Johnson

          Hereford



Class 60     HEIFER IN CALF OR WITH CALF AT FOOT


1st     231     Robin Creighton

          Dexter


Class 61     COW OF HEIFER IN CALF OR WITH CALF AT FOOT


1st     286     Robin Truss

          Lincoln Red

2nd     232     Robin Creighton

          Dexter

3rd     233     Robin Creighton

          Dexter


Class 62     JUNIOR BULL


1st     234     Robin Creighton

          Dexter


Class 64     CHAMPION NATIVE BREED ANIMAL


Winner     286     Robin Truss

          Lincoln Red

Reserve     231     Robin Creighton

          Dexter


Class 65     ANY PAIR OF ANIMALS


1st     235     Robin Creighton

2nd     122     Craig Johnson

3rd     287     Robin Truss


INTER BREED CLASSES


THE DELOITTE AND TOUCHE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY


Winner      Robin Truss


THE WALTER & EDNA BATES PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP


Winner     234     Robin Creighton

          Dexter


BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX TO CATTLE CHAMPION


                  Robin Creighton



CATTLE YOUNG HANDLERS


Judge:     Mr D Blunt

Prizes:     1st £14, 2nd £9, 3rd £6


Class 74     HANDLER UNDER 15


1st     397     Olivia Asplin

2nd     398     Mickey Kudar

3rd     399     Alex Hudson

4th     400     Jack Creighton


Class 76     THE WATERGATE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY


Winner     397     Olivia Asplin




PIGS


Judge:     Emma Edgar

Prizes:     1st £18, 2nd £9, 3rd £7


Class 77     SOW BORN BEFORE 1ST JULY 2018


1st     128     Marilyn Keymer

          Berkshire

2nd     321     M J Kiddy & Son

          Large White

3rd     126     Marilyn Keymer

          Berkshire

4th     127     Marilyn Keymer

          Berkshire


Class 78     GILT BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST JULY 2018


1st     227     P E Churchyard

          Large Black


Class 79     GILT BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST SEPTEMBER 2018


1st     228     P E Churchyard

          Large Black


Class 80     GILT BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST JANUARY 2019


1st     229     P E Churchyard

          Large Black

2nd     331     M J Kiddy & Son

          British Lop

3rd     322     M J Kiddy & Son

          Large White

4th     323     M J Kiddy & Son

          Large White


Class 81     SUPREME CHAMPION PIG


Winner     228     P E Churchyard

          Large Black

Reserve     128     Marilyn Keymer

          Berkshire


PIG YOUNG HANDLER CHAMPION


1st              Dom Bell-Tye

2nd             Georgina Anness  



COMMERICAL SHEEP


Judge:     Duncan Burton

Prizes:     1st £14, 2nd £9, 3rd £6


CROSS BREEDS


Class 85     PEN OF 3 EWES THAT HAVE REARED LAMBS IN 2019


1st     147     Hannah Young

          Texel Cross


Class 86     PEN OF 3 EWE LAMBS SUITABLE FOR BREEDING


1st     403     Charlotte  Mcclurg

          .

2nd     177     Paige Misselbrook

          Texel Cross

3rd     149     Philippa  Young

          Suffolk Cross

4th     148     Hannah Young

          Suffolk Cross


Class 87     PEN OF 3 SHEARLING EWES


1st     95     Sophie Rule

          North County Mulea


Class 88     PEN OF 3 LAMBS SUITABLE FOR THE BUTCHER


1st     152     Louise Smith

          Texel X

2nd     178     Paige Misselbrook

          Beltex Cross Texel


Class 89     THE GRAFHAM CHALLENGE CHAMPIONSHIP PERPETUAL CUP


Winner     307     Charlotte Mcclurg

          Texel Cross

Reserve     152     Louise Smith

          Texel X


PURE BREEDS


Class 90     EWE LAMB BORN IN 2019


1st     353     Joshua Jack

          Beltex

2nd     332     Evan Jones

          Beltex Texel

3rd     352     Joshua Jack

          Beltex

4th     167     R J Woolway

          Suffolk


Class 91     EWE OR SHEARLING BORN IN OR BEFORE 2018


1st     154     Louise Smith

          Texel

2nd     168     R J  Woolway

          Suffolk

3rd     334     Evan Jones

          Beltex Texel

4th     311     Charlotte  Mcclurg

          Beltex


Class 92     RAM LAMB BORN IN 2019


1st     354     Joshua Jack

          Beltex

2nd     17     Ellie Fudge

          Suffolk

3rd     340     Jane Woodbridge & Martin Wallis

          Valais

4th     336     Evan Jones

          Beltex Texel


Class 93     RAM OR SHEARLING RAM BORN IN OR BEFORE 2018


1st     18     Ellie Fudge

          Suffolk

2nd     158     Louise Smith

          Texel

3rd     202     Auriel Mepham

          Zwartbles

4th     313     Charlotte  Mcclurg

          Beltex


Class 94     THE ROBERT BANKS FAMILY TROPHY


Winner     353     Joshua Jack

          Beltex

Reserve     154     Louise Smith

          Texel


Class 95     ANY PAIR


1st     338     Evan Jones

2nd     355     Joshua Jack

3rd     159     Louise Smith

4th     19     Ellie Fudge


NATIVE BREEDS OF SHEEP



PRIMITIVES


Class 96     EWE LAMB BORN IN 2019


1st     190     Jamie And Charlotte Ping

          Shetland

2nd     34     Jane Dulieu Povey

          North Ronaldsay

3rd     218     Georgina Brinkley

          Castlemilk Moorit

4th     191     Jamie And Charlotte Ping

          Shetland


Class 97     EWE OR SHEARLING BORN IN OR BEFORE 2018


1st     221     Georgina Brinkley

          Castlemilk Moorit

2nd     262     Elizabeth Bicknell

          Hebridean

3rd     194     Jamie And Charlotte Ping

          Shetland

4th     35     Jane Dulieu Povey

          North Ronaldsay


Class 98     RAM LAMB BORN IN 2019


1st     195     Jamie And Charlotte Ping

          Shetland

2nd     263     Elizabeth Bicknell

          Hebridean

3rd     196     Jamie And Charlotte Ping

          Shetland

4th     56     J Hedges

          Manx Loughtan


Class 99     RAM OR SHEARLING RAM BORN IN OR BEFORE 2018


1st     57     J Hedges

          Manx Loughtan

2nd     223     Georgina Brinkley

          Hebridean

3rd     197     Jamie And Charlotte Ping

          Shetland

4th     140     Sandra Gawthroup

          North Ronaldsay


Class 100     PRIMITIVE BREEDS CHAMPION


Winner     57     J Hedges

          Manx Loughtan

Reserve     221     Georgina Brinkley

          Castlemilk Moorit


Class 101     ANY PAIR


1st     198     Jamie And Charlotte Ping

2nd     224     Georgina Brinkley

3rd     265     Elizabeth Bicknell

4th     58     J Hedges


HILL AND HEATH


Class 102     EWE LAMB BORN IN 2019


1st     392     Gillian Christian

          Jacobs

2nd     357     Rg & Mg Young And Patner

          Kerry Hill

3rd     179     Paige Misselbrook

          Kerry Hill

4th     116     Maureen Johnson

          White Faced Woodland


Class 103     EWE OR SHEARLING BORN IN OR BEFORE 2018


1st     343     Jane Woodbridge & Martin Wallis

          Jacob

2nd          Matt Johnson

          

3rd          Matt Johnson

          

4th     356     Rg & Mg Young And Patner

          Kerry Hill


Class 104     RAM LAMB BORN IN 2019


1st     358     Rg & Mg Young And Patner

          Kerry Hill

2nd     344     Jane Woodbridge & Martin Wallis

          Jacob


Class 105     RAM OR SHEARLING RAM BORN IN OR BEFORE 2018


1st     359     Rg & Mg Young And Patner

          Kerry Hill


Class 106     HILL AND HEATH BREEDS CHAMPION


Winner     359     Rg & Mg Young And Patner

          Kerry Hill

Reserve     392     Gillian Christian

          Jacobs


SHORTWOOL


Class 108     EWE LAMB BORN IN 2019


1st     1     Amy Byford

          Hampshire Down

2nd     2     Amy Byford

          Hampshire Down

3rd     70     Lynda  Krypczyk

          Hampshire Down

4th     204     Nicci  Owen-ward

          Coloured Ryeland


Class 109     EWE OR SHEARLING BORN IN OR BEFORE 2018


1st     267     Celia Upchurch

          Ryeland

2nd     318     Harry  Lombardi

          Hampshire Down

3rd     273     L C Dane

          Southdown

4th     266     Celia Upchurch

          Ryeland


Class 110     RAM LAMB BORN IN 2019


1st     4     Amy Byford

          Hampshire Down

2nd     14     Fred Bethley

          Southdown

3rd     71     Lynda  Krypczyk

          Hampshire Down

4th     216     Peter Jaques

          Coloured Ryeland


Class 111     RAM OR SHEARLING RAM BORN IN OR BEFORE 2018


1st     185     Barclay Watson

          Southdown

2nd     73     Lynda  Krypczyk

          Hampshire Down

3rd     6     Amy Byford

          Hampshire Down

4th     10     Fred Bethley

          Southdown


Class 112     SHORTWOOL BREEDS CHAMPION


Winner     185     Barclay Watson

          Southdown

Reserve     1     Amy Byford

          Hampshire Down


Class 113     ANY PAIR


1st     5     Amy Byford

2nd     74     Lynda  Krypczyk

3rd     13     Fred Bethley

4th     31     Nicci  Owen-ward


LONGWOOL


Class 114     EWE LAMB BORN IN 2019


1st     346     Jane Woodbridge & Martin Wallis

          Grey Faced Dartmoor

2nd     296     Lisa Lombardi

          Black Leicester Longwool

3rd     22     Sarah Cook

          British Galway

4th     324     Fiona Byatt

          Teeswater

5th     108     James Waite

          Leicester Longwool

6th     23     Sarah Cook

          British Galway


Class 115     EWE OR SHEARLING BORN IN OR BEFORE 2018


1st     111     James Waite

          Leicester Longwool

2nd     297     Lisa Lombardi

          Black Leicester Longwool

3rd     325     Fiona Byatt

          Teeswater

4th     110     James Waite

          Leicester Longwool

5th     119     Maureen Johnson

          Wensleydale

6th     298     Lisa Lombardi

          Black Leicester Longwool


Class 116     RAM LAMB BORN IN 2019


1st     326     Fiona Byatt

          Teeswater

2nd     112     James Waite

          Leicester Longwool

3rd     120     Maureen Johnson

          Wensleydale


Class 117     RAM OR SHEARLING RAM BORN IN OR BEFORE 2018


1st     349     Jane Woodbridge & Martin Wallis

          Grey Faced Dartmoor

2nd     282     Tim  Lugsden

          Leicester Longwool


Class 118     LONGWOOL BREEDS CHAMPION


Winner     111     James Waite

          Leicester Longwool

Reserve     326     Fiona Byatt

          Teeswater


Class 119     ANY PAIR


1st     327     Fiona Byatt

2nd     24     Sarah Cook

3rd     350     Jane Woodbridge & Martin Wallis

4th     113     James Waite

5th     299     Lisa Lombardi


NORFOLK HORNS


Class 120     EWE LAMB BORN IN 2019


1st     252     E & S Clover

2nd     42     Alice Christian

3rd     84     Neil Beaton & Son

4th     251     E & S Clover


Class 121     EWE OR SHEARLING BORN IN OR BEFORE 2018


1st     254     E & S Clover

2nd     253     E & S Clover

3rd     86     Neil Beaton & Son

4th     208     Simon Dell


Class 122     RAM LAMB BORN IN 2019


1st     50     Alice Christian

2nd     90     Neil Beaton & Son

3rd     258     E & S Clover

4th     257     E & S Clover


Class 123     RAM OR SHEARLING RAM BORN IN OR BEFORE 2018


1st     404     Laura Stephen

2nd     209     Simon Dell

3rd     91     Neil Beaton & Son

4th     259     E & S Clover


Class 124     THE DAN AND LINDA BULL PERPETUAL TROPHY


Winner     50     Alice Christian

Reserve     252     E & S Clover


Class 125     ANY PAIR


1st     92     Neil Beaton & Son

2nd     44     Alice Christian

3rd     260     E & S Clover

4th     93     Neil Beaton & Son


Class 126     THE DELOITTE AND TOUCHE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY


Winner     353     Joshua Jack

          Beltex

Reserve     57     J Hedges

          Manx Loughtan


Class 127     THE MAYSHOT ORCHARD PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY


Winner     5     Amy Byford


SHEEP YOUNG HANDLERS


Class 128     HANDLER UNDER 12


1st     160     Hollie Smith

2nd     37     Jane Dulieu Povey

3rd     0     Lucy Sathall

4th     141     Zoe Newton


Class 129     HANDLER BETWEEN 12 AND UNDER 21 YEARS OLD


1st     12     Fred Bethley

2nd     41     Alice Christian

3rd     207     Montigue Dell

4th     7     Amy Byford


Class 130     LINDAN PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY


Winner     12     Fred Bethley

Reserve     160     Hollie Smith



2019 Livestock Classes Results

Livestock Classes Prizewinners at the 2019 Gransden Show

(placeholder)

The list below shows the full results for each class in the Livestock Classes at the 2019 Gransden Show.

Scroll back to top