2019 Horse Classes Results

Horse Classes Prizewinners at the 2019 Gransden Show

(placeholder)

The list below shows the full results for each class in the Horse Events at the 2019 Gransden Show.

HUNTER OR SPORTS HORSE IN HAND


Judge:     Mrs J Parker

Prizes:     1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10


Class 1     HUNTER BROOD MARE WITH OR WITHOUT FOAL AT FOOT


1st     515     Brian Comb

          Miss Flagmount Ginger

          Rider


Class 2     HUNTER FOAL


1st     516     Lauren Allen

          Castlerise A Twist of Ginger

          Brian Comb


Class 3     HUNTER YEARLING


1st     517     Brian Comb

          Castlerise All Roy

          Rider


CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     516     Lauren Allen

          Castlerise A Twist of Ginger

          Brian Comb

Reserve     515     Brian Comb

          Miss Flagmount Ginger

          Rider


RIDDEN HUNTERS


Judge:     Mrs J Parker

Prizes:     1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10


Class 5     LIGHTWEIGHT HUNTER MARE OR GELDING


1st     593     Rebecca Ward

          Just Toby

          P Boxall

2nd     0     Natalie Hosier

          Freedom Fantasy

          Rider

3rd     574     Hayley Knibbs

          Golden Shot

          Steven  Burden


Class 7     HEAVYWEIGHT HUNTER MARE OR GELDING


1st     541     Martin Frost

          Pensioner

          S O'Donnell


CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     593     Rebecca Ward

          Just Toby

          P Boxall

Reserve     541     Martin Frost

          Pensioner

          S O'Donnell

Winner     593     Rebecca Ward

          Just Toby

          P Boxall


OPEN SIDE SADDLE


Judge:     Mrs S Noble

Prizes:     1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10


Class 8     SIDE SADDLE CONCOURS D'ELEGANCE


1st     523     Jennifer  Martin

          Jonas O'Shannon

          B Allan

2nd     547     Julie Taylor

          Chester Bay

          Rider


Class 9     THE SIDE SADDLE ASSOCIATION EQUITATION OPEN QUALIFYING CLASS


1st     523     Jennifer  Martin

          Jonas O'Shannon

          B Allan


Class 10     BEST HORSE/PONY RIDDEN SIDE SADDLE


1st     547     Julie Taylor

          Chester Bay

          Rider


CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     523     Jennifer  Martin

          Jonas O'Shannon

          B Allan

Reserve     547     Julie Taylor

          Chester Bay

          Rider


RIDING HORSE


Judge:     Sophie Carter

Prizes:     1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10


Class 12     OPEN RIDING HORSE


1st     567     Sarah Moreland

          Coultard Z

          Rider

2nd     568     Kate Croft

          Holderness Debut

          Rider

3rd     604     Charlie Baxter

          Mr Elliott

          M & W Ward


THE PALACE FROLIC PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY


Winner     567     Sarah Moreland

          Coultard Z

          Rider


Class 13A     OPEN RIDDEN  PIEBALD OR SKEWBALD NON-NATIVE


1st     600     Charlie Baxter

          Midges Monty

          T Robson

2nd     511     Libby Bunyan

          Crevenagh Clover

          Rider

3rd     522     Kristina Broom

          Summer Solstice

          Diana Davis


Class 13B     OPEN RIDDEN  PIEBALD OR SKEWBALD NATIVE/TRADITONAL COB/SHOW COB TYPE


1st     550     Lynsey Ellis

          Scrumpy

          Rider

2nd     553     Sarah Whitehand

          Rosie

          Rider


Class 14     LOCAL RIDING HORSE


1st     568     Kate Croft

          Holderness Debut

          Rider

2nd     606     Karen Neal

          Ollie

          Rider

3rd     511     Libby Bunyan

          Crevenagh Clover

          Rider

4th     522     Kristina Broom

          Summer Solstice

          Diana Davis

5th     512     Jessica Underhill

          Milenka

          Sarah Johnson


Class 15     VETERAN RIDING HORSE/PONY (MAY NOT BE JUDGED UNDER V.H.S. RULES)


1st     511     Libby Bunyan

          Crevenagh Clover

          Rider

2nd     512     Jessica Underhill

          Milenka

          Sarah Johnson

3rd     560     Sue  Rogers

          Choccy

          Rider


CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     600     Charlie Baxter

          Midges Monty

          T Robson

Reserve     567     Sarah Moreland

          Coultard Z

          Rider


DRIVING


Judge:     Araminta Winn

Prizes:     1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10


Class 16     LIGHT TRADE


1st     549     JL Snowden

          Gometra Halyard and Rex of Lar

          Rider


THE SHARNBROOK SADDLERY CHALLENGE CUP


Winner     549     JL Snowden

          Gometra Halyard and Rex of Lar

          Rider


Class 17     PRIVATE DRIVING


1st     544     Kate Cooper

          Trindod Wildcats

          Jean  Clayden

2nd     609     Elizabeth  Freeman

          Lallybrock Hi Di Hi

          Rider


BRITISH DRIVING SOCIETY ROSETTES


Winner     544     Kate Cooper

          Trindod Wildcats

          Jean  Clayden


Class 18     EXERCISE AND COMPETITION VEHICLES


1st     554     Andy Oliver

          Lodge Lane Legacy

          Rider

2nd     500     Geraldine Pearson

          Lianca Super Snatch

          Rider

3rd     609     Elizabeth  Freeman

          Lallybrock Hi Di Hi

          Rider


THE SHARNBROOK SADLLERY CHALLENGE CUP


Winner     554     Andy Oliver

          Lodge Lane Legacy

          Rider


Class 19     CONCOURS D'ELEGANCE


1st     544     Kate Cooper

          Trindod Wildcats

          Jean  Clayden

2nd     607     Oliver Parr

          Honour of Criola

          Alice Griffiths

3rd     609     Elizabeth  Freeman

          Lallybrock Hi Di Hi

          Rider


THE WIN ROGERS MEMORIAL CUP


Winner     544     Kate Cooper

          Trindod Wildcats

          Jean  Clayden


RETRAINING OF RACEHORSES ASSOCIATION


Judge:     Mr W Bailey

Prizes:     1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10


Class 20     ROR OPEN IN-HAND SHOWING SERIES FINAL QUALIFIER


1st     591     Lizzie Harris

          Lough Inch

          Rider

2nd     504     Joanna Bowd

          So Fine

          Rider

3rd     520     Kayleigh  West

          Storm Haven

          Rider


Class 21     ROR AMATEUR RIDDEN SHOWING SERIES FINAL QUALIFIER


1st     591     Lizzie Harris

          Lough Inch

          Rider

2nd     502     Sass Pledger

          Gospel Spirit

          Rider

3rd     562     Kim Johnson

          Scottish Star

          Rider

4th     561     Charlotte Connelly

          Wimpole

          Rider


CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     591     Lizzie Harris

          Lough Inch

          Rider

Reserve     504     Joanna Bowd

          So Fine

          Rider


MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN HAND


Judge:     Mrs A Smyth

Prizes:     1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10


Class 22     MIXED MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN HAND COLT, FILLY OR GELDING YEARLING


1st     573     Petula Koller

          Clanmill Nevada

          Rider

2nd     596     Emma Thompson

          Treferthur Vanilla Heat

          Rider

3rd     605     MELANIE D'AGATI

          Carlung Viscount

          Rider

4th     575     Jan Harriss

          Drumaddie Katie

          Rider

5th     586     Megan Gregory

          Little Oscars Mavis Cruet

          E Gregory

6th     578     Rachel Beattie

          Seaview Bobby

          Rider


Class 23     MIXED MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN HAND PONY STALLION MARE OR GELDING


1st     505     marla brown

          Cui Sonny

          Rider

2nd     526     Amanda Cox

          Kyleburn Kazek

          Rider

3rd     530     Heather Fordham

          Forlan Take That

          Rider

4th     518     Samantha Bailey

          Delami Amazing Grace

          Edwina  Waller

5th     576     Deborah  Shrewsbury

          Drumaddie Catmint

          Jan Harriss

6th     558     Helen Butcher

          Mistrella Regal Mist

          Rider


Class 24     MIXED MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN HAND PONY STALLION MARE OR GELDING


1st     556     Charlotte Gage

          Matthroy Tom Jones

          Susan Gage

2nd     590     Sue Squirrell

          Goldenrina Elle

          Rider

3rd     588     Liz Gregory

          Llynhelyg Nancy

          E Gregory

4th     565     Sophia  Richmond

          Porte lady

          Amanda Richmond

5th     579     Sarah Backhouse

          Hazelrock Glimmer

          Rider

6th     557     Hollie Wright

          Brocklebank Honey Bee

          Rider


CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     505     marla brown

          Cui Sonny

          Rider

Winner     573     Petula Koller

          Clanmill Nevada

          Rider

Winner     605     MELANIE D'AGATI

          Carlung Viscount

          Rider


MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND LEADING REIN & FIRST RIDDEN


Judge:     Mrs A Smyth

Prizes:     1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10


Class 25     OPEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND LEAD REIN PONY MARE OR GELDING


1st     532     Lucia Cable

          Blackhill Kestrel

          Victoria Cable

2nd     569     Mia Freeland

          Lucren Little Gem

          Hayley Pottle

3rd     537     Matilda  Jenkins

           Coychurch Pear Drop

          Jemma  Jenkins

4th     583     Emily Shaw

          Windwood Tudor Rose

          A Shaw

5th     597     Nico Stewart

          Cwmmeudwy Welsh Rarebit

          Natalie Stewart

6th     531     William Gousset

          Forlan Take That

          Heather Fordham


Class 26     OPEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND FIRST RIDDEN PONY MARE OR GELDING


1st     532     Lucia Cable

          Blackhill Kestrel

          Victoria Cable

2nd     559     Olivia Head

          Copper Mercury

          Gillian  Head

3rd     584     Hettie Peel

          Windwood Tudor Rose

          A Shaw


CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     532     Lucia Cable

          Blackhill Kestrel

          Victoria Cable


MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND RIDDEN


Judge:     Mrs A Smyth

Prizes:     1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10


Class 27     OPEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND RIDDEN SMALL BREEDS STALLION, MARE OR GELDING


1st     592     Hannah Iddeson

          Mynach Party Fun

          Rider

2nd     558     Helen Butcher

          Mistrella Regal Mist

          Rider


Class 28     OPEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND RIDDEN LARGE BREEDS STALLION, MARE OR GELDING


1st     555     Amanda Wood

          Retarnet Lad

          Rider

2nd     581     Annabelle Proctor

          King Mirah

          S Proctor

3rd     556     Charlotte Gage

          Matthroy Tom Jones

          Susan Gage

4th     594     Emma Thompson

          Corstan Rivendell

          Rider

5th     601     Hayley Chambers

          Dale Midnight Magic

          Darrell Brinkley

6th     525     Sophie Robins

          Loandhu silver shadow

          Rider


CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     555     Amanda Wood

          Retarnet Lad

          Rider


UNAFFILIATED CLASSES


Judge:     Mrs V E Bruce

Prizes:     1st £20, 2nd £15, 3rd £10


Class 29A     BEST CONDITIONED HORSE OR PONY


1st     588     Liz Gregory

          Llynhelyg Nancy

          E Gregory

2nd     586     Megan Gregory

          Little Oscars Mavis Cruet

          E Gregory

3rd     548     Rosemary Vega

          Leyeswick Molly

          Rider

4th     579     Sarah Backhouse

          Hazelrock Glimmer

          Rider

5th     546     Natalia Stepanov

          Millcrest Storm

          Rider

6th     510     Saskia Barker

          Miss Cindy Lou Who

          Rider


Class 29B     BEST CONDITIONED HORSE OR PONY


1st     528     Samantha Pawley

          Dunhill (Little Dave)

          Rider

2nd     513     Gordon Carson

          The Longhouse Royal Honey

          Rider

3rd     570     Jim James

          Gee

          Rider

4th     585     Kate Thorogood

          Pied Piper

          Rider

5th     543     Michael Gates

          Deano

          Joshua  Hurrell

6th     560     Sue  Rogers

          Choccy

          Rider


Class 30A     COLOURED IN HAND


1st     550     Lynsey Ellis

          Scrumpy

          Rider

2nd     546     Natalia Stepanov

          Millcrest Storm

          Rider

3rd     543     Michael Gates

          Deano

          Joshua  Hurrell

4th     599     Carrie Peel

          Applebank Helgar Hifflepuff

          Rider

5th     572     Megan Franklin

          Stanley

          Stacey Spencer


Class 30B     COLOURED IN HAND


1st     522     Kristina Broom

          Summer Solstice

          Diana Davis

2nd     513     Gordon Carson

          The Longhouse Royal Honey

          Rider

3rd     595     Charlie Mitchell

          Millbrook Peaches

          Rider

4th     566     James Titmus

          Golden galloper

          Kymberly Titmus

5th     585     Kate Thorogood

          Pied Piper

          Rider


Class 33     LOCAL RIDDEN ALL PURPOSE PONY, MARE, OR GELDING


1st     555     Amanda Wood

          Retarnet Lad

          Rider

1st     563     Lucy  Wood

          Retarnet Lad

          Rider

2nd     508     Jo Murphy

          Balingaddy Star

          Rider


Class 34     RIDDEN HUNTER PONY


1st     508     Jo Murphy

          Balingaddy Star

          Rider

2nd     555     Amanda Wood

          Retarnet Lad

          Rider


CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     588     Liz Gregory

          Llynhelyg Nancy

          E Gregory

Reserve     555     Amanda Wood

          Retarnet Lad

          Rider


Scroll back to top