CATTLE

Judge:     Miss S Cook of Over


NATIVE BREEDS OF CATTLE


Class 64     HEIFER IN CALF OR WITH CALF AT FOOT


1st     556     Croxton Park

          Shorthorn


Class 65     COW OF HEIFER IN CALF OR WITH CALF AT FOOT


1st     359     Keith Burgess

          Gloucester

2nd     640     Richard Brookes

          Red Poll


Class 66     JUNIOR BULL


1st     641     Richard Brookes

          Red Poll


Class 68     CHAMPION NATIVE BREED ANIMAL


Winner     359     Keith Burgess

          Gloucester

Reserve     556     Croxton Park

          Shorthorn



CONTINENTAL BREEDS OF CATTLE


Class 70     HEIFER


1st     696     GB Sewell & Partners

          British Blonde


Class 71     HEIFER IN CALF OR WITH CALF AT FOOT


1st     492     James Griffin

          Simmental


Class 72     COW OF HEIFER IN CALF OR WITH CALF AT FOOT


1st     695     GB Sewell & Partners

          British Blonde

2nd     699     D W  Hicks

          British Blonde


Class 73     JUNIOR BULL


1st     700     D W  Hicks

          British Blonde

2nd     701     D W  Hicks

          British Blonde

3rd     697     GB Sewell & Partners

          British Blonde


Class 75     CHAMPION CONTINENTAL BREED ANIMAL


Winner     695     GBSewell & Partners

          British Blonde

Reserve     492     James Griffin

          Simmental

Class 76     Any Pair of Animals either or same sex, property of one exhibitor


1st     695     GBSewell & Partners


Class 77     The Deloitte and Touche Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Champion of classes 68 & 75.

     359     Keith Burgess     

          Gloucester


The Walter & Edna Bates Perpetual Challenge Cup

Best of opposite sex to Champion.

700     D W  Hicks


Class 86     HANDLER UNDER 12


1st     381     Marilyn Keymer


The Fenton Challenge Trophy donated by Mrs Helen Burgess to Champion Dual

Purpose Animal

359             Keith Burgess

                   Gloucester

 

CATTLE YOUNG HANDLERS

Judge: Miss S Cook of Over     

 

Class 78     Handler Under 15 years old on 1st January 2018.

 

1st    696    Arthur Kibble

2nd   697    Rhiana Garraway



COMMERCIAL SHEEP


Judge:     Mr B Lugsden of Sudbury

Prizes:     1st £14, 2nd £9, 3rd £6


CROSS BREEDS


Class 88     PEN OF 3 EWES THAT HAVE REARED LAMBS IN 2018


1st     669     M R Peters & Son


Class 89     PEN OF 3 EWE LAMBS SUITABLE FOR BREEDING


1st     679     Joshua Jack

2nd     335     Kenny Titmus

3rd     493     Louise Smith

4th     670     M R Peters & Son


Class 90     PEN OF 3 SHEARLING EWES


1st     680     Joshua Jack

2nd     671     M R Peters & Son

3rd     491     Theresa Young

4th     672     M R Peters & Son


Class 91     PEN OF 3 LAMBS SUITABLE FOR THE BUTCHER


1st     494     Louise Smith

2nd     557     Jacob Du Toit

3rd     673     M R Peters & Son

4th     668     Carl Cook


Class 92     THE GRAFHAM CHALLENGE CHAMPIONSHIP PERPETUAL CUP


Winner     680     Joshua Jack

Reserve     494     Louise Smith


PURE BREEDS


Class 93     EWE LAMB BORN IN 2018


1st     337     Kenny Titmus

          Suffolk

2nd     681     Joshua Jack

          Beltex

3rd     338     Kenny Titmus

          Charolais

4th     432     Auriel Mepham

          Zwartbles


Class 94     EWE OR SHEARLING BORN IN OR BEFORE 2017


1st     496     Louise Smith

          Texel

2nd     356     Teresa Cook

          Suffolk

3rd     682     Joshua Jack

          Beltex

4th     473     Jane  Woodbridge

          Valais Swiss Blakc Nose


Class 95     RAM LAMB BORN IN 2018


1st     703     Kenny Titmus

          Suffolk

2nd     666     Carl Cook

          Suffolk

3rd     664     Carl Cook

          Charollais


Class 96     RAM OR SHEARLING RAM BORN IN OR BEFORE 2017


1st     683     Joshua Jack

          Beltex

2nd     436     Auriel Mepham

          Zwartbles

3rd     633     Dlj Hughes

          Suffolk

4th     558     Jacob Du Toit

          Belchador


Class 97     THE ROBERT BANKS FAMILY TROPHY


Winner     703     Kenny Titmus

          Suffolk

Reserve     683     Joshua Jack

          Beltex


Class 98     ANY PAIR


1st     497     Louise Smith

2nd     684     Joshua Jack

3rd     358     Teresa Cook

4th     340     Kenny Titmus



NATIVE BREEDS OF SHEEP


Judge:     Please see section


PRIMITIVES


Class 99     EWE LAMB BORN IN 2018


1st     551     R Knock & G Brinkley

          Castlemilk Moorit

2nd     541     Charlotte & Jamie Ping

          Shetland

3rd     561     Linda Rollason

          Manx Loaghtan

4th     562     Linda Rollason

          Manx Loaghtan


Class 100     EWE OR SHEARLING BORN IN OR BEFORE 2017


1st     402     Chris Lane

          North Ronaldsay

2nd     578     J Hedges

          Manx Loaghtan

3rd     586     R Wood

          Manx Loaghtan

4th     345     Charlotte & Jamie Ping

          Shetland


Class 101     RAM LAMB BORN IN 2018


1st     427     Elizabeth Bicknell

          Hebridean

2nd     579     J Hedges

          Manx Loaghtan

3rd     584     William Hammond

          Manx Loaghtan

4th     564     Linda Rollason

          Manx Loaghtan


Class 102     RAM OR SHEARLING RAM BORN IN OR BEFORE 2017


1st     349     Charlotte & Jamie Ping

          Shetland

2nd     548     R Knock & G Brinkley

          Castlemilk Moorit

3rd     580     J Hedges

          Manx Loaghtan

4th     588     R Wood

          Manx Loaghtan


Class 103     PRIMITIVE BREEDS CHAMPION


Winner     349     Charlotte & Jamie Ping

          Shetland

Reserve     402     Chris Lane

          North Ronaldsay


Class 104     ANY PAIR


1st     567     Linda Rollason

2nd     549     R Knock & G Brinkley

3rd     350     Charlotte & Jamie Ping


HILL AND HEATH


Class 105     EWE LAMB BORN IN 2018


1st     474     Jane  Woodbridge

          Jacob

2nd     305     Sophie Rule

          Welsh Badger Face

3rd     326     Matt Johnson

          Wiltshire Horn

4th     690     Rg & Mg Young And Patner

          Kerry Hill


Class 106     EWE OR SHEARLING BORN IN OR BEFORE 2017


1st     691     Rg & Mg Young And Patner

          Kerry Hill

2nd     519     Sue Head

          Badger Face

3rd     327     Matt Johnson

          Wiltshire Horn

4th     476     Jane  Woodbridge

          Jacob


Class 107     RAM LAMB BORN IN 2018


1st     692     Rg & Mg Young And Patner

          Kerry Hill

2nd     328     Matt Johnson

          Wiltshire Horn

3rd     304     Ryan Barnett

          Kerry Hill

4th     307     Sophie Rule

          Welsh Badger Face


Class 108     RAM OR SHEARLING RAM BORN IN OR BEFORE 2017


1st     693     Rg & Mg Young And Patner

          Kerry Hill

2nd     308     Sophie Rule

          Welsh Badger Face


Class 109     HILL AND HEATH BREEDS CHAMPION


Winner     691     Rg & Mg Young And Patner

          Kerry Hill

Reserve     474     Jane  Woodbridge

          Jacob


Class 110     ANY PAIR


1st     694     Rg & Mg Young And Patner

2nd     477     Jane  Woodbridge

3rd     677     Paige Misselbrook


SHORTWOOL


Class 111     EWE LAMB BORN IN 2018


1st     316     Amy Byford

          Hampshire Down

2nd     605     P Northern

          Coloured Ryeland

3rd     320     Freddy Bethley

          Southdown

4th     610     Jennifer Hughes

          Coloured Ryeland


Class 112     EWE OR SHEARLING BORN IN OR BEFORE 2017


1st     685     Joshua Jack

          Southdown

2nd     518     Harry Lombardi

          Hampshire Down

3rd     602     G&m Sparke

          Southdown

4th     621     L Mead

          Southdown


Class 113     RAM LAMB BORN IN 2018


1st     687     Joshua Jack

          Southdown

2nd     576     R Davies & L Krypczyk

          Hampshire Down

3rd     607     P Northern

          Coloured Ryeland

4th     613     Jennifer Hughes

          Coloured Ryeland


Class 114     RAM OR SHEARLING RAM BORN IN OR BEFORE 2017


1st     318     Amy Byford

          Hampshire Down

2nd     604     G&m Sparke

          Southdown

3rd     571     R Davies & L Krypczyk

          Hampshire Down

4th     516     Harry Lombardi

          Hampshire Down


Class 115     SHORTWOOL BREEDS CHAMPION


Winner     685     Joshua Jack

          Southdown

Reserve     318     Amy Byford

          Hampshire Down


Class 116     ANY PAIR


1st     689     Joshua Jack

2nd     302     Amy Byford

3rd     572     R Davies & L Krypczyk


LONGWOOL


Class 117     EWE LAMB BORN IN 2018


1st     362     James Waite

          Leicester Longwool

2nd     506     Lisa Lombardi

          Leicester Longwool

3rd     361     James Waite

          Leicester Longwool

4th     649     Fiona Byatt

          Teeswater


Class 118     EWE OR SHEARLING BORN IN OR BEFORE 2017


1st     363     James Waite

          Leicester Longwool

2nd     650     Fiona Byatt

          Teeswater

3rd     483     Jane  Woodbridge

          Greyfaced Dartmoor

4th     364     James Waite

          Leicester Longwool


Class 119     RAM LAMB BORN IN 2018


1st     365     James Waite

          Leicester Longwool

2nd     484     Jane  Woodbridge

          Greyfaced Dartmoor

3rd     651     Fiona Byatt

          Teeswater


Class 120     RAM OR SHEARLING RAM BORN IN OR BEFORE 2017


1st     568     Tim  Lugsden

          Leicester

2nd     511     Harry Lombardi

          Teeswater


Class 121     LONGWOOL BREEDS CHAMPION


Winner     568     Tim  Lugsden

          Leicester

Reserve     363     James Waite

          Leicester Longwool


Class 122     ANY PAIR


1st     366     James Waite

2nd     486     Jane  Woodbridge


NORFOLK HORNS


Class 123     EWE LAMB BORN IN 2018


1st     532     E  Clover

2nd     533     E  Clover

3rd     521     Neil  Beaton & Son

4th     522     Neil  Beaton & Son


Class 124     EWE OR SHEARLING BORN IN OR BEFORE 2017


1st     535     E  Clover

2nd     534     E  Clover

3rd     418     Alice  Christian

4th     524     Neil  Beaton & Son


Class 125     RAM LAMB BORN IN 2018


1st     536     E  Clover

2nd     527     Neil  Beaton & Son

3rd     528     Neil  Beaton & Son

4th     537     E  Clover


Class 126     RAM OR SHEARLING RAM BORN IN OR BEFORE 2017


1st     529     Neil  Beaton & Son

2nd     447     Simon Dell

3rd     538     E  Clover


Class 128     ANY PAIR


1st     539     E  Clover

2nd     530     Neil  Beaton & Son

3rd     421     Alice  Christian

4th     450     Simon Dell


Class 129     The Deloitte and Touche Perpetual Challenge Trophy

     awarded to the Supreme Sheep Champion.

     535     E Clover

               Norfolk Horn

     The Perpetual Challenge Shield awarded by East of England Support Group to the

                 best sheep in categories 1-4 of the RBST watchlist 2018.

     568     Tim  Lugsden

                   Leicester

Class 130     The Mayshot Orchard Perpetual Challenge Trophy

                   Champion Pair

567              Linda Rollason

          Manx Loaghtan



SHEEP YOUNG HANDLERS


Judge:     Jane Pearman of Northampton


Class 131     HANDLER UNDER 12


1st     324     Freddy Bethley

2nd     498     Hollie  Smith

3rd     499     Jack Smith

4th     643     Barclay Watson


Class 132     HANDLER OVER 12


1st     303     Amy Byford

2nd     419     Alice  Christian

3rd     488     Hannah Young

4th     443     Montigue Dell


Class 133     LINDAN PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY


Winner     324     Freddy Bethley

Reserve     303     Amy Byford



PIGS

 

Judge:    Mr  R Emerson of Broughton

Prizes:    1st £18, 2nd £9, 3rd £7

 

Class 81 SOW BORN BEFORE 1ST JULY 2017

 

1st           403          Guy M J Kiddy & Son

                                Large White

2nd         404          Guy M J Kiddy & Son

                                Hampshire

3rd          383          David Aldous

                                Osb

4th          382          David Aldous

                                Osb

 

Class 82 GILT BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST JULY 2017

 

1st           553          Hayley  Lake & K Riseborough

                                British Lop

2nd         552          Hayley  Lake & K Riseborough

                                British Saddleback

 

Class 83 GILT BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST SEPTEMBER 2017

 

1st           405          Guy M J Kiddy & Son

                                Large White

2nd         353          Teresa Cook

                                Large White

3rd          379          Marilyn Keymer

                                Berkshire

4th          540          J Bell-tye

 

Class 84 GILT BORN ON OR AFTER 1ST JANUARY 2018

 

1st           704          Guy M J Kiddy & Son

                                British Lop

2nd         380          Marilyn Keymer

                                Berkshire

3rd          387          David Aldous

                                Osb

4th          386          David Aldous

                                Osb

 

Class 85  SUPREME CHAMPION PIG.

 

Winner    704          Guy M J Kiddy & Son

                                Large White

Reserve  553          Hayley  Lake & K Riseborough

                                British Lop

 

PIG YOUNG HANDLERS

 Judge:    Mr  R Emerson of Broughton


Class 86     HANDLER UNDER 12


1st     381     Marilyn Keymer

                                     



GOATS


Judge:     Mr C Williams


DAIRY GOATS


Class 36     TOGGENBURG OR BRITISH TOGGENBURG GOATLING


1st     370     Tim Francis

2nd     371     Tim Francis


Class 37     BRITISH ALPINE GOATLING


1st     635     Zoe Mitchell


Class 39     GOLDEN GUERNSEY GOATLING


1st     372     Tim Francis

2nd     373     Tim Francis

3rd     368     Maggie Turner

4th     367     Maggie Turner


BEST GOATLING     370     Tim Francis

Reserve     371     Tim Francis


Class 41     SAANEN OR BRITISH SAANEN KID


1st     374     Tim Francis

2nd     375     Tim Francis


Class 42     TOGGENBURG OR BRITISH TOGGENBURG KID


1st     377     Tim Francis

2nd     652     Rebecca Yates

3rd     376     Tim Francis

4th     634     Zoe Mitchell


Class 45     GOLDEN GUERNSEY KID


1st     360     Barbara Le Gallez

2nd     369     Maggie Turner

     

BEST KID     374     Tim Francis

Reserve     377     Tim Francis


BEST DAIRY  370     Tim Francis

Reserve     374     Tim Francis


PURE BOER GOATS


Class 47     FEMALE KID


1st     330     Phillip Knapp     

2nd     332     Phillip Knapp

3rd     331     Phillip Knapp

4th     462     João Guimarães


Class 48     DOELING


1st     646     Sarah Brocklebank


Class 50     COMMERCIAL/WETHER KID


1st     333     Phillip Knapp

2nd     466     João Guimarães

3rd     464     João Guimarães

4th     467     João Guimarães


BEST BOER     330     Phillip Knapp

Reserve     332     Phillip Knapp


PYGMY GOATS


Class 51     FEMALE KID


1st     407     Clare Franklin

2nd     406     Clare Franklin

3rd     388     Tony Brown

4th     395     Dawn Abbott


Class 52     GOATLING


1st     398     Dawn Abbott

2nd     390     Tony Brown

3rd     391     Tony Brown

4th     399     Dawn Abbott


Class 53     ADULT FEMALE


1st     392     Tony Brown

2nd     410     Clare Franklin

3rd     409     Clare Franklin

4th     393     Tony Brown


Class 54     VETERAN FEMALE


1st     411     Clare Franklin

2nd     400     Dawn Abbott


Class 55     WETHER OVER 1 YEAR


1st     542     Fiona   Cook

2nd     412     Clare Franklin


Class 56     WETHER KID


1st     397     Dawn Abbott


Best Pygmy     392     Tony Brown

Reserve     398     Dawn Abbott


BEST PET     397     Dawn Abbott


UNREGISTERED GOATS


Class 57     SWISS TYPE


1st     378     Tim Francis


Class 59     BOER TYPE


1st     470     João Guimarães

2nd     469     João Guimarães

3rd     460     Wendy Hardy

4th     461     Wendy Hardy


Class 60     PYGMY TYPE


1st     544     Fiona Cook

2nd     543     Fiona Cook


BEST UNREGISTERED

         470     João Guimarães     

Reserve  

         469 João Guimarães


GOAT YOUNG HANDLER


Judge:     Mr C Williams

Prizes:     1st £14, 2nd £9, 3rd £6


Class 61     HANDLER


1st     394     Jessica Hotham

2nd     648     Rowan  Panting

3rd     647     Maya Panting


Class 62     HANDLER


1st     637     Mathew Perry

2nd     638     Frankie  Walker





2018 Livestock Classes Results

Livestock Classes Prizewinners at the 2018 Gransden Show

(placeholder)

The list below shows the full results for each class in the Livestock Classes at the 2018 Gransden Show.

Scroll back to top