2018 Horse Classes Results

Horse Classes Prizewinners at the 2018 Gransden Show

(placeholder)

The list below shows the full results for each class in the Horse Events at the 2018 Gransden Show.

CLEVELAND BAYS


Judge:     Mrs K Thorpe


CLEVELAND BAY IN HAND


Class CB1     YOUNGSTOCK PURE OR PART BRED


1st     58     Jackie Sparrow

          Kenley Oceania

          Rider

2nd     53     Lauren Allen

          Mulgrave Royal Emperor

          B Comb


Class CB2     MARE PURE OR PART BRED


1st     56     B Comb

          Holmside Phoenix

          Rider


HUNTER OR SPORTS HORSE IN HAND


Judge:     Sophie Carter



Class 3     HUNTER YEARLING


1st     53     Lauren Allen

          Mulgrave Royal Emperor

          B Comb

2nd     58     Jackie Sparrow

          Kenley Oceania

          Rider

3rd     81     Savannah Nelson

          Off Course

          Rider


Class 4     HUNTER 2/3 YEARS OLD.


1st     94     Tamara Ward

          Midges Maximillion

          Tessa Robson

2nd     8     Lauren Allen

          Castlerise Ice

          Brian Comb


CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     94     Tamara Ward

          Midges Maximillion

          Tessa Robson

Reserve     53     Lauren Allen.

          Mulgrave Royal Emperor

          B Comb


RIDDEN HUNTERS


Judge:     Sophie Carter


Class 5     LIGHTWEIGHT HUNTER MARE OR GELDING


1st     705     Sarah Crosta

          Kilmore

          Jacqueline Grace

2nd     95     Rebecca Ward

          Just Toby

          Pat Boxall

3rd     25     Mimi Morley

          Puzzles Pleased As Punch

          Rider

4th     16     Catharine Friday

          Martha Jones

          Sharon Newbound


Class 6     MIDDLEWEIGHT HUNTER MARE OR GELDING


1st     34     Fran Oliver

          Dowdstown Pride

          carol Capener

2nd     116     Katie Barrett

          Coco

          James Macewan

3rd     3     Allison Bousfield

          Zanzi

          Rider


Class 7     HEAVYWEIGHT HUNTER MARE OR GELDING


1st     35     Martin Frost

          Just Riley

          Sylvie O'Donnell

2nd     32     Caryn  Wilkinson

          Kilmovee King's View

          Rider

3rd     69     Phoebe Plumb

          Poacher Tom

          S Alsop


CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     34     Fran Oliver

          Dowdstown Pride

          Carol Capener

Reserve     35     Martin Frost

          Just Riley

          Sylvie O'Donnell


OPEN SIDE SADDLE


Judge:     Mr S Somers


Class 8     SIDE SADDLE CONCOURS D'ELEGANCE


1st     82     Jennifer Martin

          Venerable

          Rider

2nd     113     Sarah Moreland

          Lockley Quest

          Rider

3rd     20     Julie Taylor

          Chester Bay

          Rider

4th     41     Grace Chittenden

          Bloomfield Barack

          Olivia Greig


Class 9     THE SIDE SADDLE ASSOCIATION EQUITATION OPEN QUALIFYING CLASS


1st     41     Grace Chittenden

          Bloomfield Barack

          Olivia Greig

2nd     113     Sarah Moreland

          Lockley Quest

          Rider

3rd     82     Jennifer Martin

          Venerable

          Rider

4th     17     Belinda Pennington

          Madison Mist

          Lucinda Pennington


Class 10     BEST HORSE/PONY RIDDEN SIDE SADDLE


1st     41     Grace Chittenden

          Bloomfield Barack

          Olivia Greog

2nd     20     Julie Taylor

          Chester Bay

          Rider


Class 11     SIDE SADDLE RIDING CLUB HORSE/PONY OPEN CLASS


1st     17     Belinda Pennington

          Madison Mist


CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     41     Grace Chittenden

          Bloomfield Barack

          Olivia Greig

Reserve     82     Jennifer Martin

          Venerable

          Rider


RIDING HORSE


Judge:     Lucinda Haines


Class 12     OPEN RIDING HORSE


1st     101     Susan Cox

          SG Esscent

          Rider

2nd     38     Zoe Tennant

          Cob In Hood

          Rider

3rd     95     Rebecca Ward

          Just Toby

          Pat Boxall

4th     61     Annick Hallam

          Foxcourt Careless Whisper

          Rider

5th     76     Kymberly Titmus

          The Outlaw

          Rider

6th     43     Helen Ratcliffe

          Sam Scirocco

          Rider


Class 13A     OPEN RIDDEN  PIEBALD OR SKEWBALD NON-NATIVE


1st     96     Rebecca  Ward

          Midges Monty

          Tessa Robson

2nd     25     Mimi Morley

          Puzzles Pleased As Punch

          Rider

3rd     57     Libby Bunyan

          Crevenagh clover

          Rider


Class 13B     OPEN RIDDEN  PIEBALD OR SKEWBALD NATIVE/TRADITONAL COB/SHOW COB TYPE


1st     24     Sami Piggott

          Plumbuck Marmaduke Jinks

          Rider

2nd     67     Lynsey Ellis

          Scrumpy

          Rider

3rd     46     S Whitehand

          Rosie

          Rider

4th     103     Izzy Risby

          Polly Pocket

          Verity Risby


Class 14     LOCAL RIDING HORSE


1st     23     Aislinn McKibbin

          Welton Archer

          Rider

2nd     90     Jessica Underhill

          Milenka

          Sarah Johnson

3rd     61     Annick Hallam

          Foxcourt Careless Whisper

          Rider

4th     77     K Moreau

          TROY

          Rider

5th     57     Libby Bunyan

          Crevenagh clover

          Rider

6th     80     Catherine Humphreys

          Coco Reef

          Rider


Class 15     VETERAN RIDING HORSE/PONY (MAY NOT BE JUDGED UNDER V.H.S. RULES)


1st     25     Mimi Morley

          Puzzles Pleased As Punch

          Rider

2nd     23     Aislinn McKibbin

          Welton Archer

          Rider

3rd     10     Hettie Peel

          Tully wood supreme

          Carrie Peel

4th     47     R Alexander

Windwillow Tudor Rose

Rider          

5th     80     Catherine Humphreys

          Coco Reef

          Rider

6th     92     Stephanie Soskin

          OISIN

          Rider


CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     96     Rebecca  Ward

          Midges Monty

          Tessa Robson

Reserve     25     Mimi Morley

          Puzzles Pleased As Punch

          Rider


DRIVING


Judge:     Ms C Moreau


Class 16     LIGHT TRADE


1st     66     JL Snowden

          Gometra Halyard and Rex of Lar

          Rider


THE SHARNBROOK SADDLERY CHALLENGE CUP


Winner     66     JL Snowden

          Gometra Halyard and Rex of Lar

          Rider


Class 17     PRIVATE DRIVING


1st     123     Frances Atkinson

          Elmsway Charlie Cool

          Paul Atkinson

2nd     127     Kate Cooper

          Trindod Wildcat

          J Clayden

3rd     50     Elaine Allen

          Renvyle Grasshopper

          R Allen


BRITISH DRIVING SOCIETY ROSETTES


Winner     123     Frances Atkinson

          Elmsway Charlie Cool

          Paul Atkinson

Reserve     127     Kate Cooper

          Trindod Wildcat

          J Clayden


Class 18     EXERCISE AND COMPETITION VEHICLES


1st     22     Geraldine Pearson

          Lianca Super Snatch

          Rider

2nd     91     Andy Oliver

          Lodge Lane Legacy

          Rider

3rd     60     Rosemary Armstrong

          J B Lady

          Rider

4th     33     Jillian Claire Bourne

          Sunny and Troy

          Rider

5th     122     Jamie Marks

          Nellie

          Ben Price

6th     49     Ben Lawless

          Freddie

          Elspeth Ross


THE SHARNBROOK SADLLERY CHALLENGE CUP


Winner     22     Geraldine Pearson

          Lianca Super Snatch

          Rider


Class 19     CONCOURS D'ELEGANCE


1st     123     Frances Atkinson

          Elmsway Charlie Cool

          Paul Atkinson

2nd     127     Kate Cooper

          Trindod Wildcat

          J Clayden

3rd     50     Elaine Allen

          Renvyle Grasshopper

          R Allen


THE WIN ROGERS MEMORIAL CUP


Winner     123     Frances Atkinson

          Elmsway Charlie Cool

          Paul Atkinson


RETRAINING OF RACEHORSES ASSOCIATION


Judge:     Mrs D Haine


Class 20     ROR OPEN IN-HAND SHOWING SERIES FINAL QUALIFIER


1st     100     Freda Johnson

          Treat Em Mean

          Rider

2nd     5     Debbie Bremner

          The New Black Horse

          Rider

3rd     30     Sophie  Pettit

          Historical Giant

          Georgie  Shepherd

4th     65     T Ward

          Renewed Challenge

          M & W Ward

5th     31     Jade  Taylor

          Intent

          Rachel Spicer

6th     4     Ruth Klabe

          Stormy Morning

          Rider


Class 21     ROR AMATEUR RIDDEN SHOWING SERIES FINAL QUALIFIER


1st     28     Georgie  Shepherd

          Historical Giant

          Rider

2nd     5     Debbie Bremner

          The New Black Horse

          Rider

3rd     108     Eli Farrington

          Royal Breeze

          Peter Francolini

4th     80     Catherine Humphreys

          Coco Reef

          Rider

5th     118     Sarah Moorbey

          Storm haven

              Kayleigh  West


CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     100     Freda Johnson

          Treat Em Mean

          Rider

Reserve     28     Georgie  Shepherd

          Historical Giant

          Rider


MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN HAND


Judge:     Mrs E Wright


Class 22     MIXED MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN HAND COLT, FILLY OR GELDING YEARLING


1st     26     MELANIE D'AGATI

          Carlung Viscount

          Rider

2nd     126     Petula Koller

          Ffwdwen Sandstorm

          Rider

3rd     59     Jackie Sparrow

          Farleywater Bubbles

          Rider

4th     15     John Axon

          Jaymitch fire fly

          Rider


Class 23     MIXED MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN HAND PONY STALLION MARE OR GELDING


1st     29     Susannah Muir

          Threeshires Dickson

          Rider

2nd     107     

          

          Rider

3rd     112     Daisy Watson

          Suzy

          Heather Cornick


CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     26     MELANIE D'AGATI

          Carlung Viscount

          Rider

Reserve     29     Susannah Muir

          Threeshires Dickson

          Rider


MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND LEADING REIN & FIRST RIDDEN


Judge:     Mrs E Wright



Class 25     OPEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND LEAD REIN PONY MARE OR GELDING


1st     37     Victoria Cable

          Blackhill Kestrel

          Rider

2nd     39     Arabella Tennant

          Nantdywyll Sylvia

          Zoe Tennant

3rd     42     Emily Shaw

          Brambleside Beatrix Potter

          A Shaw

4th     111     Blossom Watson

          Suzy

          Heather Cornick


Class 26     OPEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND FIRST RIDDEN PONY MARE OR GELDING


1st     9     Hettie Peel

          Merlin Magic

          Carrie Peel


CHAMPIONSHSIP TROPHY


Winner     37     Victoria Cable

          Blackhill Kestrel

          Rider

Reserve     39     Arabella Tennant

          Nantdywyll Sylvia

          Zoe Tennant


MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND RIDDEN


Judge:     Mrs E Wright



Class 27     OPEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND RIDDEN SMALL BREEDS STALLION, MARE OR GELDING


1st     29     Susannah Muir

          Threeshires Dickson

          Rider


Class 28     OPEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND RIDDEN LARGE BREEDS STALLION, MARE OR GELDING


1st     115     Sarah  Seaman

          Walden Sir Jasper

          Rider

2nd     84     Emma Thompson

          Corstan Rivendell

          Rider

3rd     119     Amanda Wood

          Retarnet Lad

          Rider

4th     7     Angela Markham

          Gurrane King

          Rider

5th     71     Chambers. Hayley

          Dale Midnight Magic

          Darrell Brinkley

6th     106     Heather Sweet

          Miss Marple

          Tanja Hoffmann


CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     115     Sarah  Seaman

          Walden Sir Jasper

          Rider

Reserve     29     Susannah Muir

          Threeshires Dickson

          Rider


UNAFFILIATED CLASSES


Judge:     Mr C Brice



Class 29     BEST CONDITIONED HORSE OR PONY


1st     124     Gordon Carson

          The Longhouse Royal Honey

          Rider

2nd     46     S Whitehand

          Rosie

          Rider

3rd     64     Rosemary Vega

          Leyeswick Molly

          Rider

4th     62     Millicent Deeth

          Tallulah

          Claudia Deeth

5th     3     Allison Bousfield

          Zanzi

          Rider

6th     36     Saskia Barker

          Miss Cindy Lou Who

          Rider


Class 30     COLOURED IN HAND


1st     46     S Whitehand

          Rosie

          Rider

2nd     124     Gordon Carson

          The Longhouse Royal Honey

          Rider

3rd     94     Tamara Ward

          Midges Maximillion

          Tessa Robson


Class 31     LOCAL IN-HAND VETERAN PONY


1st     62     Millicent Deeth

          Tallulah

          Claudia Deeth


Class 32     LOCAL LEADING REIN PONY, MARE OR GELDING


1st     105     Tamas Risby

          Jordie

          Verity Risby

2nd     62     Millicent Deeth

          Tallulah

          Claudia Deeth

3rd     111     Blossom Watson

          Suzy

          Heather Cornick


Class 33     LOCAL RIDDEN ALL PURPOSE PONY, MARE, OR GELDING


1st     19     Jo Murphy

          Balingaddy Star

          Rider

2nd     99     Summer Williams

          Mr Hector

          Charlie Williams

3rd     708     Freya Rutt

          Black Dale Midnight Magic

          Darrell Brinkley

4th     24     Sami Piggott

          Plumbuck Marmaduke Jinks

          Rider

5th     70     Scarlett Williams

          Just Ginger

          Charlie Williams

6th     120     Lucy  Wood

          Dillon the Villian

          Rider


Class 34     RIDDEN HUNTER PONY


1st     19     Jo Murphy

          Balingaddy Star

          Rider

2nd     121     Amanda Wood

          Retarnet Lad

          Freya  Rutt

3rd     99     Summer Williams

          Mr Hector

          Charlie Williams

4th     120     Lucy  Wood

          Dillon the Villian

          Rider

5th     70     Scarlett Williams

          Just Ginger

          Charlie Williams

6th     87     C Myers

          The Butler

          Rider


CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     19     Jo Murphy

          Balingaddy Star

          Rider

Reserve     124     Gordon Carson

          The Longhouse Royal Honey

          Rider


Scroll back to top