2018 Produce and Homefare Results

Produce and Homefare Classes Prizewinners at the 2018 Gransden Show

FRUIT CAKE


Judge:     Mrs S Ransom

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 134     FRUIT CAKE


1st     Sally Rundle

2nd     Anne Jennings

3rd     J Jefferies


FRUIT CAKE CHAMPIONSHIP CUP


Winner     Sally Rundle



COOKERY


Judge:     June Wheat

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 135     1 BEDFORDSHIRE CLANGER


1st     Mary Drew

2nd     P Squire

3rd     Catherine White


Class 136     4 CROISSANTS


1st     PJ Stephenson

2nd     Alice Hipwell

3rd     Jemma Dell


Class 137     1 CARROT CAKE


1st     Carla Belshaw

2nd     Nicola Hipwell

3rd     Peter Malcolmson


Class 138     6 DECORATED CUP CAKES


1st     Polly Drew

2nd     Emily James

3rd     Nicola Hipwell


Class 139     1 BAKEWELL TART


1st     Sally Rundle

2nd     Hilda Stringer

3rd     Sarah Cook


COOKERY CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     Sally Rundle



JAMS & CHUTNEYS


Judge:     Mrs K Broe

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 140     JAR OF HOMEMADE JAM


1st     Raymond Gifford

2nd     Neil Farbon

3rd     Lyn Croot


Class 141     JAR OF HOMEMADE MARMALADE


1st     Lyn Croot

2nd     Lyn Croot

3rd     Neil Farbon


Class 142     JAR OF HOMEMADE CHUTNEY


1st     Joanne Vries

2nd     Joanne Vries

3rd     Neil Farbon


Class 143     JAR OF HOMEMADE PICKLE


1st     PJ Stephenson

2nd     Lyn Croot

3rd     Neil Farbon


JAMS & CHUTNEYS CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     Lyn Croot



HANDICRAFTS


Judge:     Mrs J Sykes

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 144     COLOUR PHOTOGRAPH


1st     June Falconer

2nd     Richard de Fraine

3rd     Barry Fletcher


Class 145     BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPH


1st     Paul Falconer

2nd     Barry Fletcher

3rd     Donna  Attias


Class 146     SPECIMEN OF ART


1st     Trudy Bonnet

2nd     Trudy Bonnet

3rd     Ebba Fogelqvist


Class 147     SAMPLE OF SOFT HANDICRAFT


1st     Donna  Attias

2nd     Bridget Timms

3rd     Maureen Scholes


Class 148     SAMPLE OF HARD HANDICRAFT


1st     J Witherow

2nd     Karen Spencer

3rd     Paula Stainton


Class 149     SAMPLE OF KNITTING


1st     Donna  Attias

2nd     Mitzi Griffith

3rd     Georgina Brinkley


HANDICRAFTS CHAMPIONSHIP CANDELABRA


Winner     Donna  Attias



CHILDREN'S SECTION


Judge:     Mrs R Banks

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


COOKERY


Class 150     4 DECORATED SAVOURY BISCUITS - UNDER 6 YEARS


1st     Millie rose Leader

2nd     Logan Leader

3rd     Isabelle Prain-Wigan


Class 151     4 PEPPERMINT CREAMS - UNDER 6 YEARS


1st     Ben Roebuck

2nd     Patrick Hoctor

3rd     Eleanor Sykes White


Class 152     4 SAVOURY PINWHEELS - 7-11 YEAR OLD


1st     Finley Hall

2nd     Isabel Lenton

3rd     Evie Falconer


Class 153     4 SLICES OF CHOCOLATE FRIDGE CAKE - 7-11 YEAR OLD


1st     Amber Stainton

2nd     matilda rowland

3rd     Daisy Watson


Class 154     1 FRITTATA - 12-16 YEAR OLD


1st     Jess Carter

2nd     Lizzie Carter

3rd     Elliot  Mansell


Class 155     1 ORANGE CAKE - 12-16 YEAR OLD


1st     Jess Carter

2nd     Lizzie Carter

3rd     Elliot  Mansell


HANDICRAFT


Class 156     1 PLAYDOUGH ANIMAL - UNDER 6 YEARS


1st     Theo Taylor

2nd     harry rowland

3rd     George Falconer


Class 157     1 MINIATURE ANIMAL - 7-11 YEAR OLD


1st     Isabel Lenton

2nd     Olivia Rowell

3rd     Olivia Rule


Class 158     ANY SAMPLE OF HANDICRAFT - 12-16 YEAR OLD


1st     Lizzie Carter

2nd     Elliot  Mansell

3rd     Jess Carter


FLOWERS


Class 159     FLOWER ARRANGEMENT IN A MUG - UNDER 16 YEARS


1st     Lizzie Carter

2nd     Lucas Taylor

3rd     Theo Taylor


CHILDREN'S CHALLENGE CUP


Winner     Lizzie Carter



SCHOOLS/GROUPS COMPETITION


Judge:     Mrs R Banks

Prizes:     1st £25, 2nd £15, 3rd £10


Class 160     ONE COLLAGE


1st     Maple, Barnabas Oley School

2nd     Holly, Barnabas Oley School

3rd     Graveley Mini Gang


Class 161     ONE COLLAGE


1st     Willow, Barnabas Oley School

2nd     Silver Birch, Barnabas Oley School

3rd     Cedar, Barnabas Oley School



CEREALS AND PULSES OR OSR


Judge:     Mrs S Fowler

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 162     WHEAT SUITABLE FOR MILLING


1st     J Jefferies

2nd     Abbotsley Farms Limited Abbotsley Farms Limited

3rd     Peter Cox Farms  Ltd


Class 163     WHEAT SUITABLE FOR BISCUIT MAKING


1st     Boxworth Farming Co

2nd     D Morgan & Son

3rd     Hatley Park Farms Ltd


Class 164     WHEAT SUITABLE FOR FEED


1st     Grandsen  CFC Ltd.

2nd     Abbotsley Farms Limited Abbotsley Farms Limited

3rd     D Morgan & Son


Class 165     MALTING BARLEY


1st     Robert Hamilton

2nd     P Squire

3rd     GB Sewell & Partners


Class 166     FEED BARLEY


1st     Hatley Park Farms Ltd

2nd     D Morgan & Son

3rd     Abbotsley Farms Limited Abbotsley Farms Limited


Class 168     WINTER BEANS


1st     John Burgess


Class 169     SPRING BEANS


1st     Peter Cox Farms  Ltd


Class 171     OILSEED RAPE


1st     Peter Cox Farms  Ltd

2nd     GB Sewell & Partners

3rd     Abbotsley Farms Limited Abbotsley Farms Limited


PULSES PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY


Winner     Peter Cox Farms  Ltd



FLOWERS


Judge:     Mrs J Scally

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 172     VASE OF MIXED GARDEN FLOWERS


1st     Rosalind Banks

2nd     Sarah Cook

3rd     Susan Adams


Class 173     THREE CHRYSANTHEMUMS


1st     Peter Gladders


Class 174     SPRAY CHRYSANTHEMUM


1st     Peter Gladders


Class 175     THREE DAHLIAS


1st     Peter Gladders

2nd     Rob  Chignell

3rd     Peter Gladders


Class 176     SPECIMEN ROSE


1st     Barry Fletcher

2nd     Ellie Brookes

3rd     Rosalind Banks


Class 177     FLOWERING POT PLANT


1st     Peter Gladders

2nd     Rob  Chignell

3rd     Rob  Chignell


FLOWERS CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     Peter Gladders



EGGS


Judge:     Mr B Kearns

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 178     THREE BANTAM EGGS


1st     Jackie Piper

2nd     Linda Anderson

3rd     Elaine Prime


Class 179     THREE BROWN EGGS - LARGE FOWL


1st     Mary Drew

2nd     Elaine Dear


Class 180     THREE EGGS - ANY OTHER COLOUR -  LARGE FOWL


1st     Elaine Prime

2nd     Jenny Hack

3rd     Elaine Dear


Class 181     SIX EGGS


1st     Linda Anderson

2nd     Frances Cook

3rd     Jacqui Bland


EGGS CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     Mary Drew



HONEY


Judge:     Mr S Poyser

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 182     2 POTS OF GRANULATED HONEY


1st     Sue Lang

2nd     Tom Taylor


Class 183     2 POTS OF RUN HONEY


1st     Sue Lang

2nd     Susie Davenport

3rd     Tom Taylor


Class 184     1 PIECE OF BEES WAX


1st     Sue Lang

2nd     Tom Taylor


HONEY CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY


Winner     Sue Lang



FRUIT


Judge:     Mr B Huffer

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 185     SIX COOKING APPLES


1st     Susie Davenport


Class 186     SIX BRAMLEY COOKING APPLES


1st     Anne-Marie Hamilton

2nd     Rosalind Banks

3rd     P Squire


Class 187     SIX DESSERT APPLES, COX'S ORANGE PIPPIN


1st     Anne-Marie Hamilton

2nd     Susie Davenport

3rd     Susan Adams


Class 188     SIX DESSERT APPLES


1st     D Morgan & Son

2nd     Anne-Marie Hamilton

3rd     Susan Adams


Class 189     SIX DESSERT PEARS


1st     P Squire

2nd     Rosalind Banks

3rd     Susie Davenport


Class 190     COLLECTION OF FRUIT


1st     Susie Davenport


THE THREE COUNTIES FEDERATION TROPHY


Winner     Susie Davenport



VEGETABLES


Judge:     Mr B Huffer

Prizes:     1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3


Class 191     COLLECTION OF SIX DISTINCT KINDS OF VEGETABLE


1st     Peter Gladders

2nd     South Farm

3rd     Croxton Park


Class 192     SELECTION OF SALAD


1st     Peter Gladders

2nd     South Farm

3rd     Croxton Park


Class 193     SIX POTATOES


1st     WJ Ashby

2nd     WJ Ashby

3rd     Croxton Park


Class 194     SIX ONIONS UP TO 250G


1st     South Farm

2nd     WJ Ashby

3rd     Richard Murden


Class 195     SIX GLOBE ONIONS


1st     WJ Ashby

2nd     Richard Murden


Class 197     SIX LONG CARROTS


1st     WJ Ashby


Class 198     SIX SHORT CARROTS


1st     WJ Ashby

2nd     WJ Ashby


Class 199     SIX PARSNIPS


1st     WJ Ashby


Class 200     TWELVE WHITE POTATOES


1st     WJ Ashby

2nd     WJ Ashby

3rd     Croxton Park


Class 201     TWELVE COLOURED POTATOES


1st     WJ Ashby

2nd     WJ Ashby

3rd     Croxton Park


Class 202     SIX TOMATOES


1st     Rosalind Banks

2nd     Croxton Park


Class 204     CABBAGE


1st     Peter Gladders


Class 206     SIX RUNNER BEANS


1st     Fiona Byatt

2nd     Croxton Park

3rd     Susan Adams


Class 207     HEAVIEST MARROW


1st     sonia ping

2nd     J Jeakins

3rd     Peter Gladders


Class 208     PUMPKIN


1st     Paul Timms

2nd     Ralph Whitlock

3rd     Jason White


Class 209     ANY OTHER VEGETABLE


1st     South Farm


VEGETABLES CHAMPION CUP


Winner     WJ Ashby


(placeholder)

The list below shows the full results for each class in the Produce and Homefare category at the 2018 Gransden Show. It includes Children's classes.

Scroll back to top